Home Bookings Gallery Where we Are Activities Weather Contact

CONTACT US

LINKS

SOCIAL MEDIA

PRIVACY INFORMATION


Privacy Policy

 

Loch Side View (herein after referred to as the ‘Loch Side View’) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of the visitors to the Loch Side View Web Site.  Any personal data collected through the Loch Side View Web Site will be regarded and treated as confidential and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  However, the collection of such data is unintentional as the Loch Side View has not designed or consciously put in place any system designed to collect personal information.


Disclaimer


The Loch Side View intends that the information published on the Loch Side View Web Site is up to date and accurate. However, the information on the Web Site does not constitute legal or professional advice, guidance or recommendation and the Loch Side View, its Office Bearers, Trustees and members, and each of them, will not accept any liability for actions arising from its use nor will they be held responsible for the contents of any Web Site or other source referenced by any external link.


Cookies


A "cookie" is a small data file that certain Web Sites write to a hard drive when a user visits that Web Site.  The only personal information a cookie can contain is information a user personally supplies.  A cookie cannot read data from a user’s hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web Sites.  Cookies, however, enhance a Web Site’s performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for to identity verification during a visit to a Web Site and personalising the user’s experience with the Loch Side View Web Site while making it more convenient for the user.


The Loch Side View may therefore use cookie technology to track or record information about visitors to the Loch Side View Web Site.  These cookies are “session specific” and are not used to record personal information or to associate personal information with the use of the Loch Side View services. Privacy and security are not compromised if and when the user accepts a cookie from the Loch Side View Web Site.  Users can refuse cookies by turning them off on their web browsers (see under “Tools” and then “Internet Options”) and users do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use the Web Site.


Questions or Suggestions


If anyone has any questions or suggestions regarding this policy or considers the Loch Side View is not properly adhering to it then the Loch Side View invites information and contents to be sent  to the Loch Side View through the under noted contact :- paul@lochsideview.com